Welcome

  •  

    Soccer

    Boys Coach:                Mr. Haneski                Raymond.Haneski@Browardschools.com

    Girls Coach:                Ms. Sweeney              Mary.Sweeney@Browardschools.com

    Asst. Girls  Coach:      Ms. Patterson             Kathryn.Patterson@Browardschools.com

     

    Thur Sept. 7  Home  4:15      Westpine
    Tue  Sept. 12 Away   4:30      Millenium
    Wed Sept. 13 Home  4:15     Coral Springs
    Mon Sept. 18 Home   4:15     Silver Lakes
    Tue. Sept. 26 Home  4:15    Forest Glen
    Thur. Sept. 28 Home 4:15  Ramblewood
    Mon. Oct. 2    Home  4:15 Lauderhill 6 - 12
    Wed. Oct 4    Home    4:15  Sawgrass 

     

    GOLF

    The Westglades Golf Team tryout has been postponed

     See Mr. Bremner or Mr. Battaglia if you have any questions.

     

     

    CHEERLEADING

    Any student interested in trying out for the cheerleading team must attend an informational meeting Friday September 8th at 8:15 am in the gym.  Please enter the gym from the east side the car line side.  Tryouts will be Tuesday September 12th through Thursday September 14th.

     

     

    Soccer

    Boys Coach:                Mr. Haneski                Raymond.Haneski@Browardschools.com

    Girls Coach:                Ms. Sweeney              Mary.Sweeney@Browardschools.com

    Asst. Girls  Coach:      Ms. Patterson             Kathryn.Patterson@Browardschools.com

     

    First Game                              Thursday Sept. 7 vsTBA

    Last Regular Season game    Thursday Oct. 4 vs  TBA

    Championship                       Nov. 1

     

    Cross Country

    Coach:                         Ms. Arriola                 Sheryl.Arriola@Browardschools.com

     

    Tryouts                                  Monday August 28 & Wednesday August 30

    First Meet:                              Monday September 18 @ Quiet Waters Park

    Championship:                      October 2 @ Markham Park

     

    Golf

    Coach:                         Mr. Bremner              Larry.Bremner@Browardschools.com

     

    Tryouts                                  Tuesday August 28 – Sept. 1

    First Match:                            Week of 9/11 – 9/15

    Championship:                      October 5                  

     

     

    Cheerleading

    Coach:                         Ms. Matteis                 Michelle.Matteis@Browardschools.com

    Meeting                                  Friday September 8   8:15 gym

    Tryouts                                  September 12 – September 14

    The games are same as basketball

     

     

     

     

    Basketball

    Boys Coach:               Mr. Grissete                Joseph.Grissette@Browardschools.com

    Girls Coach:                Mr. Hood                    Adam.Hood@Browardschools.com

    Meeting                                  Wednesday Sept. 13              8:15gym

    Tryouts                                  Monday  Sept. 18 – Sept. 26  USUALLY TWO CUTS

    First Game                              Wednesday Oct. 23 vs.

    Championship                       December 14

     

     

    Volleyball

    Boys Coach:                Mr. Haneski                Raymond.Haneski@Browardschools.com

    Girls Coach                 Ms. Golzbein              Sharon.Golzbein@Browardschools.com

    Meeting                                  Friday Nov. 3             8:15 gym

    Tryouts                                  Monday Nov. 4 –  Friday Nov. 15

    First Game                              December 18

    Championship                       February 15

     

     

     

    Flag Football

    Boys Coach:               Mr. Bremner              Larry.Bremner@Browardschools.com

    Girls Coach:                Ms. Azzarelli               Dawn.Azzarelli@Browardschools.com

    Girls Coach:                Ms. Matteis                 Michelle.Matteis@Browardschools.com

    Meeting                                  Friday December 1    8:15 gym

    Tryouts                                  December 4 – December 15

    First Game                              January 29, 2018

    Championship                       March 10, 2018

     

     

    Track

    Sprints Coach:           Ms. Johnson               Fernanda.Johnson@Browardschools.com

    Distance Coach          Ms. Arriola                 Sheryl.Arriola@Browardschools.com

    Field Events Coach    Mr. Austin                   George.Austin@Browardschools.com

    Meeting                                  Friday Feb. 16            8:15 gym

    Tryouts                                  Tuesday Feb. 20 – Friday Mar. 2

    First Meet                               Week of April 2 – 6

    Championships                      May 17

     

    WMS Fourth Annual Sports Banquet Friday May 18th

    Please look on Westgladespta.com for year and season passes to all the HOME sporting events!